Who can visit Iran?

We are very happy to welcome all nationalities to visit Iran. Only Israel citizens are totally banned from entry to Iran. Iran will not issue visas to Israeli passport holders, and people with an Israeli passport will be turned away at the border. Also we have to inform you, having an Israeli stamp in your travel history might cause problems for getting into Iran. Also they check carefully for exit stamps out of Jordan or Egypt at border points that imply you may have entered Israel. 

Who needs a visa to go to Iran?

In the map above, the condition for taking Iran visa is demonstrated.

Iran ministry of foreign affairs states clearly, all visitors to Iran must obtain a visa from one of the Iranian embassies or consulates, unless they are from Iran visa free countries or countries eligible to obtain Iran visa on arrival (Iran airport visa). Fortunately, due to recent changes in Iran visa policy to ease the planning tourists to Iran, most nationalities can apply and get an Iranian visa on arrival. There are only 11 countries which need to get their Iran visa pre-arrival from Iran embassies or consulates which include: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Canada, Colombia, India, Iraq, Jordan, Pakistan, Somalia, United Kingdom, and United States.

Other countries as mentioned below are eligible for a visa on arrival at any international airport in Iran and for those who don’t, the vast majority of people do get a visa within two or three weeks. But we suggest you to start the process pre-arrival.

Which countries can go to Iran without visa?

Based on recent Iran visa policy, citizens of the following countries don’t need Iran visa to enter Iran:

  1. Armenia – 90 days within 180 days
  2. Azerbaijan – 30 days
  3. Bolivia – 30 days
  4. Georgia – 45 days
  5. Malaysia – 15 days
  6. Syria – 90 days
  7. Turkey – 90 days
  8. Venezuela – 15 days

Also citizens of Lebanon can obtain an Iran visa on arrival free of charge.

Is it better to apply for a Pre-arrival Registration?

Except transit visas, all visa applicants must be ‘approved’ by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) in Tehran. This includes those seeking a visa on arrival, who can be approved either in advance or, with a longer wait, on arrival.

If you’re approved, the MFA sends an authorization number to the consulate, which takes your application form, passport photos and fee and issues the visa. Fees vary depending on your country of origin; Check the Iran embassy website.

Transit visas are only fractionally cheaper than tourist visas and, while they don’t require authorization from Tehran, only give you up to seven days. The choice, then, is whether to get a tourist visa in advance or on arrival.

We kindly inform you that British, Canadian and American citizens are permitted to travel to Iran only through the official government approved escorted tours. It means they can’t travel individually inside Iran. This is an exception to Iranian visa policy.

Can I get a visa at the airport on arrival in Iran, Also on which Airports?

You can obtain a visa on arrival for a stay of 30 days (extensible for another 15 days), at the following airports:

  • Konarak Airport (Chah-Bahar)
  • Isfahan International Airport (Isfahan)
  • Kish International Airport (Kish Island)
  • Mashhad International Airport (Mashad)
  • Dayrestan Airport (Qeshm Island)
  • Shiraz International Airport (Shiraz)
  • Tabriz International Airport (Tabriz)
  • Imam Khomeini International Airport and Mehrabad International Airport (Tehran)
  • Bandar Abbas International Airport
  • Orumiyeh International Airport
  • Kerman International Airport

Unless you hold one of these passports: Afghanistan, Bangladesh,Canada,Colombia, India,Iraq,Jordan,Pakistan,Somalia,United Kingdom,United States.

Tourist visas are available at all the above-mentioned international airports, but it is recommended to fly into Tehran’s Emam Khomeini International Airport to avoid problems.

What are the documents for applying Iran visa on airport?

  • A confirmed return ticket 
  • A valid passport with at least 6 months validity
  • A photo to be attached to the Iran visa application form. Bring two passport size pictures with you. Recently visa officers are using digital camera to take the needed pictures but still try to bring your own pictures just in case.
  • Visa fee, which is payable to the Iran Visa & Passport Office at the airport. Iran airport visa fee depends on the applicant’s nationality. I am going to leave a list of visa fees that we just got from MFA down below.
  • On case by case bases sometime an invitation letter or hotel reservation voucher is asked for. The invitation letter can to be sent from the Iranian travel agency to Iran Ministry of Foreign Affairs at least 48 hours before your arrival to Iran airport.
  • Travel insurance clearly showing that it is valid for Iran. More info below.

What are the main type of visa to Iran?

The main types of visa issued are:

  •     Tourist Visa
  •     Entry Visa (business visa)
  •     Press Visa
  •     Transit Visa
  •     Work Permit Visa
  •     Pilgrimage Visa
  •     Student Visa
  •     Diplomatic and Service Visa

How long does your passport have to be valid to go to Iran?

To apply for all types of electronic visas, your passport should have at least six months of validity, beyond your actual travel date. Obviously, you are not able to submit your application, if your passport is expiring in less than 6 months.

Is it possible to travel to Iran Visa Free Zone

Due to Iran visa policy, all tourists (any nationality) may stay in Kish Island or Qeshm Island for 14 days or less without obtaining any kind of Iranian visa. Kish Island was ranked among the world’s 10 most beautiful islands by The New York Times in 2010, and is the fourth most visited vacation destination in Southwest Asia.

How to get an Iran Tourist Visa?

  • Fill out the online application form.
  • Wait for the application receipt confirmation and application fee payment instructions.
  • Pay the service fee. (EUR 20.00) [The total amount you pay depends on the payment option taken]
  • You will receive the visa authorization code after the application is processed. 
  • Refer to the Iranian consulate you have selected and collect your visa.
  • Inform us about the receipt of the visa.

How much is the duration of Iran Tourist Visa?

A tourist visa is required by foreign nationals who wish to travel to Iran for sightseeing purposes or to visit their friends and family. The maximum duration of stay for a tourist visa is 30 days.

Can I extend my Visa application?

You can extend your Iranian visa by its original duration at least twice. This means a 30-day visa with 2 extensions gives you 90 days in Iran. If you got a visa on arrival, you can extend your original 14-day visa with another 14 days, but only once.

Extensions can be issued from the day you turn up at the visa renewal office, or after the end date of your visa, depending on the official. The extension is often issued in 1 day, but it can also take longer. The following summary of how the extension process works is notoriously prone to change. Check the Thorn Tree (www.lonelyplanet.com/thorntree) or a specialist visa agency for the latest.

When is it the best time to apply for Iran visa?

It is better to start the process at least two months before you plan to arrive. Some nationalities can get a visa on arrival if arriving by air. The Foreign Ministry in Iran is busy in March every year, from around March 5 – April 5th each year. Please ensure your application is lodged outside this period.

How much is the visa fee to Iran?

For Visas on arrival you need to pay in cash at the airport to get your visa. In addition another 20 Euro’s will be charged for the Travel insurance fees. These fees are subject to change at around March of each year. You can find the stamp fee table according to the country in table below:

Please take it to the considerations that visa processing fee is different from entrance fee (Stamp fee) which government (Or Iranian embassies / consular) charges each traveler depends on their nationalities.

What type of visa will I need?

Each type of visa is used for a different purpose. The difference is as mentioned below:

Tourist Visa (single or multiple entry): A tourist visa is required by foreign nationals who wish to travel to Iran for sightseeing purposes or to visit their friends and family. The maximum duration of stay for a tourist visa is 30 days.

Entry Visa (single, double or multiple entry): An ‘entry’ visa is effectively a ‘business’ visa. It is required by foreign nationals who wish to travel to Iran for economic, commercial, cultural or industrial purposes. It is also required by those attending economic or cultural conferences or those participating in sporting events. The authorized duration of stay is usually up to 30 days. Commercial visitors must obtain an invitation letter from the company/organization they intend to visit.

Press Visa: A press visa is required by foreign journalists who wish to travel to Iran on business.  Applications for press visas must be made to the dedicated Press Section of the embassy.

Transit Visa: A transit visa is required by foreign nationals who intend to pass through Iran on their way to a third country.

Work Permit Visa: A work permit visa is required by all foreign nationals who intend to work in Iran. The company you are going to work for must obtain your work permit before you can apply for a work permit visa.

Pilgrimage Visa: A pilgrimage visa is required by foreign Muslim pilgrims who wish to visit the sacred sights and shrines of Iran.

Student Visa: A student visa is required by all foreign nationals who intend to study in Iran.

Diplomatic and Service Visa: A diplomatic and service visa is required by holders of diplomatic and service passports who intend to travel to Iran, either to undertake an official visit at Iran’s invitation, or to work in a diplomatic or consular mission.

Do I need travel insurance for traveling Iran?

In general it is always recommended to be covered by a reliable travel insurance when you travel abroad to a country where you are not covered by your domestic insurance. But in the case of Iran, this is mandatory, as you have to be covered by a travel insurance to get your visa for Iran (does not matter what kind of visa).  To be accepted at the time of issuing your visa, your insurance policy must clearly state that it is valid for Iran.

Do I have to have my itinerary organized before I apply for a visa?

No, unless you are a US, UK and Canadian citizen. Visas for US, UK and Canadian passport holders are subject to particular regulations. At present the Iranian Foreign Ministry will only issue visas for US, UK and Canadian citizens to travel to Iran as part of a pre-booked, guided tour. By guided tour we mean that you must travel either as part of a bigger tour group, or on a tailor-made individual tour designed to your own requirements. Due to these requirements we recommend that you make your travel arrangements at least 8 weeks in advance of your planned travel date.

Do I need to book my flights and hotels before I can get a visa?

No, unless you are a US, UK and Canadian citizen.

Need Iran visa?

We have made the process of taking Iranian visa very simple.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

17 + seven =